Exchange Club awards scholarships to Wildcat seniors

Wade Smith and his mom, Colt Brock, Alex Coulson, Ony Uche, Richard Darden from The Wade Smith Foundation

Exchange Club members gathered at Lake Highlands United Methodist Church Friday to present their annual scholarship awards Friday to graduating seniors from Lake Highlands High School. Fifty three grants totaling $153,000 were given as proud family members looked on.

Since the creation of their scholarship program in 1971, more than $2.4 million has been awarded.

Wildcat football alum and NFL pro-bowler Wade Smith addressed students, congratulating them on their achievements. Scholarship Chairman Gale Lewis also thanked Exchange Club donors for making the scholarships possible.

If you wish, you may support the Exchange Club here or the Wade Smith Foundation here.

Sponsored Message

Wade Smith Foundation Award winners were Colt Brock, Alex Coulson and Ony Uche.

Academic Award winners were Scott Griffin, Grayson Orr, Annie Hutton, Jackson Allen, Garrison Lavender, Jonathan Randall, Nora Balli, Erin Wilhelm, Luca Gisellu, Caroline Knowlton, Taber Roach, Hannah Wood, Michele Lew, Sylvia Shin, Sophia Shin, Jacob Armer and Carson Brown.

Board of Directors Award winners were Georgia Bond and Terrance Clark.

Sponsored Message

Luck Family Foundation winners were Tysen Auldridge, Mason Eastman, Ben Swanner, Colt Brock, Katie Gray, Lauren Crabtree, Jessica Anowey, Elaina Dorsey, Gabby Herrera, Michele Lew, Imani Johnson and Alfredo Mejia.

Memorial Awards winners were Caroline Tipton, Gabby Hererra, Kateryn Gonzalez, Dominique Conway, Aubrielle Angel, Michelle Vazquez and Jacob Armer.

Data Jo Potts Memorial Award, Potts Family Award and Bob Potts Working Students Award winners were Sara Probst, Fitore Selimi, Fistum Genet, Lauren Toungate, Emily Hernandez, Nyasha Wilson, Natyah Smith, Molly Spearman, Grace Cummins, Craig Casler, Thomas Casler, Reggie Mensah and Elizabeth Schmalzried.

Academic Award winners: (back row) Scott Griffin, Grayson Orr, Annie Hutton, Jackson Allen, Garrison Lavender, Jonathan Randall, Nora Balli, Erin Wilhelm, Luca Gisellu, (front row) Caroline Knowlton, Taber Roach, Hannah Wood, Michele Lew, Sylvia Shin, Sophia Shin, Jacob Armer and (not pictured) Carson Brown.
Board of Directors Award winners Georgia Bond and Terrance Clark.
Cheri and Eric Luck with Luck Family Foundation winners (back row) Tysen Auldridge, Mason Eastman, Ben Swanner, Colt Brock, Katie Gray, Lauren Crabtree, Jessica Anowey (front row) Elaina Dorsey, Gabby Herrera, Michele Lew, Imani Johnson and (not pictured) Alfredo Mejia.

Jeanenne Oglesby, Susan Kane and Patsy Lee with Memorial Awards winners Caroline Tipton, Gabby Hererra, Kateryn Gonzalez, Dominique Conway, Aubrielle Angel, Michelle Vazquez and Jacob Armer.
Data Jo Potts Memorial Award, Potts Family Award and Bob Potts Working Students Award winners were Sara Probst, Fitore Sealimi, Fistum Genet, Lauren Toungate, Emily Hernandez, Nyasha Wilson, Natyah Smith, Molly Spearman, Grace Cummins, Craig Casler, Thomas Casler, Reggie Mensah and Elizabeth Schmalzried.
Written By
More from Carol Toler

Photos: Lake Highlands Women’s League presents scholarships

The Lake Highlands Women’s League presented scholarships Friday to 33 graduating seniors...
Read More