BEST OF 2024 Winners & Runner-Ups

Contest allows for daily voting. Votes are blocked every 24 hours, by Cookies and IP Address.

BEST OF SERVICES

BEST FLOWER SHOP

WINNER: Lake Highlands Flowers
RUNNER-UP: McShan Florist
THIRD PLACE: Brumley Gardens

BEST PLACE TO RELAX

WINNER: Yiyi Foot Spa
RUNNER-UP: Hiatus Spa +Retreat
THIRD-PLACE: The Only Facial

BEST HAIR SALON

WINNER: Artistik Edge Hair Salon
RUNNER-UP: Blow Salon
THIRD-PLACE: L Streets Salon

BEST AUTO REPAIR SHOP:

WINNER: Lake Highlands Automotive
SECOND PLACE: Northlake Automotive
THIRD PLACE: Rico & Sons Automotive

BEST DERMATOLOGY

WINNER: Dermatology Center of Dallas
RUNNER-UP: Dr. Kerry R. Carder
THIRD-PLACE: Dr. Malouf Dermatology

BEST LANDSCAPING 

WINNER: Hen & Chix, LLC
RUNNER-UP: Brumley Gardens
THIRD-PLACE: Texas Tree Surgeons

BEST ELECTRICIAN

WINNER: Anthony’s Electric
RUNNER-UP: Arrow Electrical Contractors, LLC
THIRD-PLACE: Mister Sparky Electrician Dallas

BEST YOGA/PILATES STUDIO

WINNER: Yoga Art Music (YAM Dallas)
RUNNER-UP: Club Pilates
THIRD-PLACE: TruFusion Dallas

BEST DOG DAYCARE/BOARDING

WINNER: Happy Tails Dog Daycare, Boarding, Grooming
RUNNER-UP: Camp Bow Wow
THIRD-PLACE: Barking Hound Village

BEST OPTICAL

WINNER: Kingsley Optical Inc.
RUNNER-UP: Eye Care Dallas
THIRD-PLACE: North Texas Ophthalmic Associates, PLLC & Vision Quest (TIE)

BEST LAW OFFICE

WINNER: Law Office of Chris Schmiedeke, PC
RUNNER-UP: Turley Law Office
THIRD-PLACE: Reagan, McLain & Hatch Attorneys

BEST DENTIST

WINNER: Dr. Brian Bishop, Dental Dimensions
RUNNER-UP: Highlands Family Dentistry
THIRD-PLACE: Ashly Cothern DDS

BEST NAIL SALON

WINNER: Deluxe Nail Salon
RUNNER-UP: QT Nails
THIRD-PLACE: Luxx Nail Salon

BEST ALTERATIONS

WINNER: Sinh Tailor
RUNNER-UP: Jose Sewing Service & Luggage Repair
THIRD-PLACE: Twin Bridges Shoe Repair & Alterations

BEST BARBER SHOP

WINNER: Boardroom Salon for Men- The Hill
RUNNER-UP: Five Star Barber
THIRD-PLACE: Blades and Fadez

BEST MED SPA

WINNER: Ultimate Image MedSpa
RUNNER-UP: Evolve Med Spa
THIRD-PLACE: La Lumiere Esthetique

BEST PET GROOMER

WINNER: Happy Tails Dog Daycare, Boarding, Grooming
RUNNER-UP: Vhea’s LaundroMutt
THIRD-PLACE: Sadie’s Grooming

BEST WELLNESS STUDIO

WINNER: JOIEE Studios
RUNNER-UP: Enlumnia Energetic Health & Wellness
THIRD-PLACE: AUM Integral Wellness

BEST PEDIATRICIAN

WINNER: Pediatric Associates of Dallas
RUNNER-UP: MD Kids Pediatrics Lake Highlands
THIRD-PLACE: Little Spurs Pediatric Urgent Care

BEST ORTHODONTIST

WINNER: Dallas Orthodontics
RUNNER-UP: Walnut Central Orthodontist
THIRD-PLACE: Children’s Dental Care

BEST PLACE TO WORK OUT

WINNER: Lake Highlands YMCA
RUNNER-UP: Crossfit Lake Highlands
THIRD-PLACE: Positively Fit Lake Highlands

BEST INTERIOR DESIGN

WINNER: Max & Lou Home
RUNNER-UP: Virginia Krejci Interiors
THIRD-PLACE: Kim Armstrong Interior Design & Hadley & Harriet Design and Decor (TIE)

BEST HOME REMODELER

WINNER: O’Brien Group
RUNNER-UP: Kitchen Design Concept
THIRD-PLACE: Shawn Watkins Remodeling

BEST INSURANCE  

WINNER: TWFG Insurance Services- Reed Wilcox
RUNNER-UP: Michele Davis- State Farm Insurance Agent
THIRD-PLACE: Kemper Health

BEST CLEANING SERVICES

WINNER: Texas Pro Maids
RUNNER-UP: Windsor Maid Services
THIRD-PLACE: Gmaids & United Home Services- Air Duct & Chimney Service (TIE)

BEST DRY CLEANING

WINNER: Lake Highlands Cleaners
RUNNER-UP: Wildcat Cleaners
THIRD-PLACE: Dallas Dry Cleaning

BEST MEDICAL CLINIC

WINNER: Dallas Family Medicine
RUNNER-UP: Watermark Urgent Care
THIRD-PLACE: Dallas Health & Wellness Clinic

BEST VET

WINNER: White Rock Animal Hospital
RUNNER-UP: Abrams Royal Animal Clinic
THIRD-PLACE: Abrams Forest Veterinary Clinic

BEST OPTICAL

WINNER: Kingsley Optical
RUNNER-UP: North Texas Opthalmic Associates, PLLC
THIRD-PLACE: Dallas Youth Optical

BEST OUTDOOR HOME IMPROVEMENT

WINNER: Scott Exteriors
RUNNER-UP: Lake Highlands Glass & Mirror
THIRD-PLACE: Cowboy Fence & Iron

BEST OF CULTURE & ENTERTAINMENT

BEST ART GALLERY

WINNER: Yoga Art Music (YAM)
RUNNER-UP: Dutch Art Gallery
THIRD-PLACE: Kabubi Art

BEST BOOKSTORE/LIBRARY

WINNER: Audelia Road Branch Library
RUNNER-UP: Forest Green Branch Library

BEST PLACE TO TAKE THE DOG

WINNER: White Rock Lake Dog Park
RUNNER-UP: Flag Pole Hill
THIRD-PLACE: Harry Moss Park

BEST EVENT VENUE

WINNER: Kaycee Club Inc.
RUNNER-UP: Jupiter Gardens Event Center
THIRD-PLACE: JJ’s Banquet Hall

BEST INDOOR ACTIVITY

WINNER: Alamo Drafthouse Cinema- Lake Highlands
RUNNER-UP: Lake Highlands Family YMCA
THIRD-PLACE: Movement- The Hill

BEST PARK

WINNER: White Rock Lake
RUNNER-UP: Moss Park Nature Trails
THIRD-PLACE: Lake Highlands Community Garden

BEST LIVE MUSIC

WINNER: The Dallas Arboretum and Botanical Garden
RUNNER-UP: Vector Brewing
THIRD-PLACE: One Nostalgia

BEST MEMBERS-ONLY CLUB

WINNER: Lake Highlands Junior Women’s League
RUNNER-UP: Lake Highlands Women’s League
THIRD-PLACE: Dallas Elks