Lake Highlands Meron Fessahaie finished in first place by one minute ahead of the field at the District 9-5A Cross Country Championship. His 14:34.24 was his best time ever.

Sophomore Sarah Shaw finished in second place for Lake Highlands in the girls event with a time of 12:20.66, her best time ever as well.

Complete results below

“I’m very pleased with how both of our teams have done today,” said head coach Alona Knott.

Knott was hopeful that the two teams would earn District 9-5A Championships, but the boys team relinquished its two-year reign as district champs as Jesuit won, and the girls team finished fourth after finishing in second the last two years.

Shaw easily stamped her ticket to the Region II Championship at Arlington’s Vandergriff Park on Saturday Nov. 6.

“I’m really excited,” Shaw said. “I ran really hard and it feels really good to beat my best time.”

Fessahaie was excited about his accomplishment as well. However, with the boys team now moving on as well as him individually, he is even more amped up.

“I’m really happy for Ebenether [Wondaferew] and Josh [Dean] finishing back-to-back,” Fessahaie said. “They finished back-to-back and ran real well today. I was surprised I ran as well as I did because I felt heavy and didn’t feel my best. It feels good though.”

UIL District 9-5A Cross Country Championship
Hosted by Dallas ISD
Norbuck Park

Event 2 Men 3.2 Mile Run CC 9-5A Varsity
==================================================================================
Name Year School Avg Mile Finals Points
==================================================================================
1 Fessahaie, Meron Richardson L 4:33.2 14:34.24 1
2 Adam, Dianoli Dallas Skyline 4:52.0 15:34.15 2
3 Scheets, Austin Dallas Jesuit 4:53.4 15:38.90 3
4 Victorian, Marquise Dallas Skyline 4:53.8 15:40.11 4
5 McCall, Andy Dallas Jesuit 4:57.3 15:51.19 5
6 Rossato, Andrew Dallas Jesuit 4:58.8 15:55.95 6
7 Brownlee, Ben Dallas Jesuit 5:02.0 16:06.40 7
8 Pittman, Grant Dallas Jesuit 5:02.8 16:08.80 8
9 Tranchina, Jordan Dallas Jesuit 5:03.3 16:10.30 9
10 Segal, Josh Dallas Jesuit 5:03.5 16:11.08 10
11 Willis, Jamal Dallas Skyline 5:03.9 16:12.28 11
12 Wondaferew, Ebenether Richardson L 5:07.6 16:24.20 12
13 Dean, Josh Richardson L 5:08.0 16:25.53 13

14 Perez, Juan Dallas Samuell 5:11.3 16:36.01 14
15 Gaona, Alex Dallas White 5:11.4 16:36.51
16 Tamene, Eyobe Richardson L 5:11.8 16:37.55 15
17 Makhamreh, Raied Richardson 5:15.1 16:48.23 16
18 Velazquez, Jesus Dallas Samuell 5:16.3 16:52.16 17
19 Al-Nahi, Ali Richardson Berkner 5:18.8 16:59.94 18
20 Bugni, John Richardson L 5:19.3 17:01.74 19
21 Barron, Nick Dallas Sunset 5:19.8 17:03.31 20
22 Lueder, Lee Richardson L 5:22.5 17:11.75 21
23 Allen, Stephen Richardson L 5:23.2 17:14.18 22

24 Servin, Cesar Dallas Sunset 5:25.6 17:21.67 23
25 Marquez, Christian Dallas Skyline 5:27.9 17:29.04 24
26 Weldai, Maron Richardson Berkner 5:32.7 17:44.59 25
27 Sanchez, Ricardo Dallas Skyline 5:33.7 17:47.86 26
28 Fessehaie, Meron Richardson Berkner 5:37.3 17:59.17 27
29 Chavez, Jeffrey Dallas Skyline 5:37.4 17:59.49 28
30 Vielma, Robert Dallas White 5:37.4 17:59.49
31 Martin, Thomas Dallas White 5:39.9 18:07.47
32 Bonilla, Alfredo Dallas Skyline 5:41.6 18:12.86 29
33 Salazar, Adan Richardson Berkner 5:42.2 18:14.97 30
34 Lopez, Yonathan Dallas Sunset 5:42.4 18:15.48 31
35 Melendez, Alajandro Richardson 5:42.8 18:16.86 32
36 Espiritu, Allen Richardson Berkner 5:43.1 18:17.86 33
37 Granados, Juan Dallas Sunset 5:46.1 18:27.52 34
38 Velazquez, Alejandro Dallas Samuell 5:46.3 18:28.11 35
39 Reyes, Carlos Dallas Sunset 5:48.8 18:35.97 36
40 McCullum, Darryl Richardson Berkner 5:58.1 19:05.64 37
41 Rolfes, Henry Richardson 6:05.5 19:29.35 38
42 Hahn, Xan Richardson 6:07.2 19:35.05 39
43 Nino, Misael Dallas Samuell 6:24.9 20:31.52 40
44 Zapata, Daniel Dallas Sunset 6:30.8 20:50.37 41
45 Curtis, Phillip Richardson Berkner 6:32.1 20:54.53 42
46 Arce, Andrew Richardson 6:35.6 21:05.78 43
47 Esquivel, Jose Dallas Samuell 6:43.0 21:29.46 44
48 Castellanos, Edward Dallas White 6:45.0 21:35.97
49 Carmona, Moises Dallas Samuell 6:48.6 21:47.48 45
50 Gonzalez, Luis Dallas Sunset 7:10.8 22:58.56 46

Team Scores
=================================================================================
Rank Team Total 1 2 3 4 5 *6 *7 *8 *9
=================================================================================
1 Dallas Jesuit 29 3 5 6 7 8 9 10
Total Time: 1:19:41.24
Average: 15:56.25
2 Richardson Lake Highlands 60 1 12 13 15 19 21 22
Total Time: 1:21:03.26

Average: 16:12.66
3 Dallas Skyline 67 2 4 11 24 26 28 29
Total Time: 1:22:43.44
Average: 16:32.69
4 Richardson Berkner 133 18 25 27 30 33 37 42
Total Time: 1:29:16.53
Average: 17:51.31
5 Dallas Sunset 144 20 23 31 34 36 41 46
Total Time: 1:29:43.95
Average: 17:56.79
6 Dallas Samuell 150 14 17 35 40 44 45
Total Time: 1:33:57.26
Average: 18:47.46
7 Richardson 168 16 32 38 39 43
Total Time: 1:35:15.28
Average: 19:03.06

UIL District 9-5A Cross Country Championship
Hosted by Dallas ISD
Norbuck Park

Event 1 Women 2 Mile Run CC 9-5A Varsity
==================================================================================
Name Year School Avg Mile Finals Points
==================================================================================
1 Acres, Margaret Richardson Berkner 5:47.3 11:34.57 1
2 Shaw, Sara Richardson L 6:10.4 12:20.66 2
3 Webb, Jasmine Dallas Skyline 6:12.5 12:24.99 3
4 Lassiter, Jacelyne Dallas Skyline 6:16.3 12:32.51 4
5 Henderson, Emily Richardson Berkner 6:20.2 12:40.41 5
6 Kimball, Rose Dallas Skyline 6:27.7 12:55.31 6
7 Ramos, Wendi Dallas Skyline 6:29.1 12:58.19 7
8 Myers, MACKENZIE Richardson 6:29.9 12:59.65 8
9 Belachew, Mekdelawit (Ma Richardson 6:30.6 13:01.09 9
10 Aburto, Araceli Dallas Sunset 6:36.8 13:13.56 10
11 Roddy, Isabella Richardson 6:40.0 13:19.89 11
12 Simmons, Jordan Richardson 6:40.3 13:20.60 12
13 Lowe, Sabrina Richardson Berkner 6:41.2 13:22.38 13
14 Mercado, Nancy Dallas Samuell 6:49.4 13:38.74 14
15 Brady, Alana Richardson L 6:49.9 13:39.80 15
16 Miller, Kirsten Richardson Berkner 6:51.4 13:42.77 16
17 Rodriguez, Giovanna Richardson 6:51.8 13:43.43 17
18 Stockton-Padilla, Mariah Richardson 6:55.1 13:50.09 18
19 Bargas, Maddie Richardson L 7:01.0 14:01.85 19
20 Clemente, Gemma Dallas Samuell 7:01.8 14:03.49 20
21 Lazaro, Laura Dallas Samuell 7:03.2 14:06.28 21
22 Lazano, Nancy Dallas Skyline 7:05.7 14:11.25 22
23 Johnson, Mary Margaret Richardson L 7:10.4 14:20.79 23
24 Cunningham, KiKi Richardson L 7:10.9 14:21.66 24

25 Wilkins, Catherine Richardson 7:12.9 14:25.78 25
26 Thomas, Deziree Richardson Berkner 7:17.0 14:33.94 26
27 Howard, Anna Richardson L 7:18.7 14:37.35 27
28 Thomas, Sarah Richardson L 7:19.3 14:38.48 28

29 Larsen, Stephany Dallas Skyline 7:24.5 14:48.92 29
30 Ibarra, Norma Richardson Berkner 7:26.3 14:52.44 30
31 Lozano, Megan Dallas Sunset 7:31.3 15:02.43 31
32 Teronio, Nancy Dallas Sunset 7:43.3 15:26.55 32
33 Bartolo, Norma Dallas Sunset 7:47.4 15:34.79 33
34 Hernandez, Jatsive Dallas White 7:48.1 15:36.13
35 Gandarilla, Anissa Dallas Sunset 7:49.3 15:38.60 34
36 Aljona, Brenda Dallas White 7:49.8 15:39.42
37 Santana, Thanya Dallas Sunset 8:02.4 16:04.72 35
38 Bermejo, Antonia Dallas Samuell 8:06.3 16:12.55 36
39 Herrera, Janett Dallas Sunset 8:18.0 16:35.93 37
40 Rojas, Carolina Dallas Samuell 8:37.9 17:15.66 38
41 Lopez, Lyliana Dallas Samuell 8:42.7 17:25.34 39
42 Lopez, Nancy Dallas White 9:01.8 18:03.53
43 Tonche, Yoseline Dallas Samuell 9:21.7 18:43.32 40

Team Scores
=================================================================================
Rank Team Total 1 2 3 4 5 *6 *7 *8 *9
=================================================================================
1 Dallas Skyline 42 3 4 6 7 22 29
Total Time: 1:05:02.25
Average: 13:00.45
2 Richardson 57 8 9 11 12 17 18 25
Total Time: 1:06:24.66
Average: 13:16.94
3 Richardson Berkner 61 1 5 13 16 26 30
Total Time: 1:05:54.07
Average: 13:10.82
4 Richardson Lake Highlands 83 2 15 19 23 24 27 28
Total Time: 1:08:44.76
Average: 13:44.96

5 Dallas Samuell 129 14 20 21 36 38 39 40
Total Time: 1:15:16.72
Average: 15:03.35
6 Dallas Sunset 140 10 31 32 33 34 35 37
Total Time: 1:14:55.93
Average: 14:59.19