BEST OF 2020 WINNERS

BEST OF FOOD

BEST BREAKFAST/BRUNCH

WINNER: Norma’s Cafe
RUNNER-UP: Snooze A.M. Eatery
THIRD-PLACE: Resident Taqueria

BEST COFFEE

WINNER: White Rock Coffee
RUNNER-UP: Civil Pour
THIRD-PLACE: JJ’s Café

BEST LUNCH SPOT

WINNER: Shady’s Burgers & Brewhaha
RUNNER-UP: Fish City Grill
THIRD-PLACE: Resident Taqueria

BEST LOCAL BAR

WINNER: Lake House
RUNNER-UP: Lochland’s
THIRD-PLACE: One Nostalgia

BEST HEALTHY BITE

WINNER: Nazca Kitchen
RUNNER-UP: Hello Dumpling
THIRD-PLACE: Nature’s Plate

BEST TACOS

WINNER: Resident Taqueria
RUNNER-UP: Rusty Taco
THIRD-PLACE: Taco Diner

BEST PIZZA

WINNER: Tony’s Pizza & Pasta
RUNNER-UP: Grimaldi’s
THIRD-PLACE: Primo Brothers Pizza

BEST DESSERT

WINNER: Andy’s frozen custard
RUNNER-UP: Nothing Bundt Cakes
THIRD-PLACE: Haute Sweets Patisserie

BEST BURGER

WINNER: Jake’s Burgers and Beer
RUNNER-UP: Keller’s
THIRD-PLACE: Shady’s Burgers & Brewhaha

BEST MEXICAN FOOD

WINNER: Mariano’s Hacienda Dallas
RUNNER-UP: Mi Cocina
THIRD-PLACE: Enchilada’s

BEST KID-FRIENDLY RESTAURANT

WINNER: Shadys Burgers & Brewhaha
RUNNER-UP: Tony’s Pizza Pasta
THIRD-PLACE: Resident Taqueria

BEST ASIAN FOOD

WINNER: Thai Opal
RUNNER-UP: Hello Dumpling
THIRD-PLACE: Tukta Thai

BEST NIGHT OUT

WINNER: MoMo Italian Kitchen
RUNNER-UP: RM 12:20 Bistro
THIRD-PLACE: Cedar & Vine

BEST BARBECUE

WINNER: ONE90 Smoked Meats
RUNNER-UP: Back Country BBQ
THIRD-PLACE: Baker’s Ribs

BEST WINE LIST:

WINNER: Cedar & Vine
RUNNER-UP: MoMo Italian Kitchen
THIRD-PLACE: 12:20 Bistro

BEST PATIO

WINNER: Taco Diner
RUNNER-UP: Fish City Grill
THIRD-PLACE: Cedar & Vine

BEST OF CULTURE

BEST PLACE TO RELAX

WINNER: White Rock Lake
RUNNER-UP: The Dallas Arboretum and Botanical Garden
THIRD-PLACE: Harry S Moss Park

BEST LIVE MUSIC

WINNER: The Dallas Arboretum and Botanical Garden
RUNNER-UP: Oktoberfest at Flag Pole Hill
THIRD-PLACE: White Rock Coffee

BEST PLACE TO TAKE THE DOG

WINNER: White Rock Lake Park
RUNNER-UP: Flag Pole Hill
THIRD-PLACE: Lake Highlands Park

BEST PLACE FOR KIDS

WINNER: The Dallas Arboretum and Botanical Garden
RUNNER-UP: KayCee Pool
THIRD-PLACE: Lake Highlands North Recreation Center

BEST OF SERVICES

BEST PETS SERVICES

WINNER: Happy Tails Doggie Daycare
RUNNER-UP: East Lake Cat Care Center
THIRD-PLACE: Unleashed by Petco

BEST FLORAL SHOP

WINNER: Lake Highlands Flowers
RUNNER-UP: Calloway’s Nursery

BEST PLACE TO GET PAMPERED

WINNER: Yiyi Foot Spa
RUNNER-UP: At Peace Massage
THIRD-PLACE: Ultimate Image MedSpa

BEST HAIR SALON

WINNER: Artistik Edge Hair Salon
RUNNER-UP: L Streets Salon
THIRD-PLACE: Salon 928

BEST HOME AND GARDEN

WINNER: Rooster Home and Hardware
RUNNER-UP: Brumleys Gardens
THIRD-PLACE: Elliot’s Hardware

BEST GIFT SHOP

WINNER: The Store in Lake Highlands
RUNNER-UP: Sample House
THIRD-PLACE: White Rock Soap Gallery

BEST NAIL SALON

WINNER: Deluxe Nail Salon
RUNNER-UP: Highland Nails
THIRD-PLACE: QT Nails

BEST DENTIST

WINNER: Lake Highlands Dentist
RUNNER-UP: Highlands Family Dentistry
THIRD-PLACE: Jones Lance K DDS

BEST AUTO REPAIR SHOP:

WINNER: Lake Highlands Automotive
SECOND PLACE: Ted’s Automotive

THIRD PLACE: Wildcat Automotive

BEST PLACE TO WORK OUT

WINNER: Lake Highlands YMCA
RUNNER-UP: LA Fitness
THIRD-PLACE: Peak Zone Fitness

BEST SPECIALTY SHOP

WINNER: The Store in Lake Highlands
RUNNER-UP: City View Antique Mall
THIRD-PLACE: White Rock Soap Gallery

BEST INTERIOR DESIGN

WINNER: Cozy Couture Interiors
RUNNER-UP: Design by Kimberly Vaughan
THIRD-PLACE: Hadley & Harriet Design and Decor

BEST CONTRACTOR

WINNER: C&C Exteriors
RUNNER-UP: Bella Vista Company
THIRD-PLACE: American Construction and Roofing