Scott Hanks and Desmond Roland were two unanimously selections to the 2010 District 9-5A All District Team First Team.

Roland also earned district most valuable player honors, and nine other players were selected to the All-District Team.

Senior cornerback and kicker David Green also earned honors in both positions.

Here is your complete list:

District 9-5A Most Valuable Player:

Desmond Roland, RB, Sr Lake Highlands

Co-Defensive Players of Year:

Anthony Wallace, LB, Sr Skyline

Franklin Shannon, LB, Sr Skyline

Offensive Player of Year:

Torrance Carr, QB, Sr Richardson

Special Teams Player of Year:

James Hairston, K/P, Sr  Jesuit

Offensive Newcomer of Year:

Jake Oliver, WR, Soph  Jesuit

Defensive Newcomer of Year:

Cedric Collins, DB, Frosh Skyline

Coach of the Year:

Reggie Samples, Dallas Skyline

Offensive Linemen (7)
First Team
Scott Hanks, Lake Highlands
Luke Zeske, Jesuit
Austin McMahon, Jesuit
Austin Watkins, Richardson
Devonte Roberson, Skyline
Marcus Bradley, Berkner
Kelvin Coleman, Skyline
Tight End (1)
First Team
Randal Howard, Lake Highlands
Wide Receiver (5)
First Team
Jake Oliver, Jesuit
Paul Dawson, Skyline
Brian Wetzel, Jesuit
Devonte Sunwenghan, Lake Highlands
Spencer Edmonds, Berkner
Quarterback (2)
First Team
Mike Savage, Jesuit
Running Backs (3)
First Team
Desmond Roland, Lake Highlands
Jordan Booty, Richardson
Josh Wilkins, Skyline
Punter (1)
First Team
James Hairston, Jesuit
David Green, Lake Highlands
Defensive Linemen (5)
First Team
Darian Allen, Samuell
Michael Moore, Skyline
Marquel Bryant, Skyline
Akuda Esin, Jesuit
Chris Allen, Berkner
Linebacker (4)
First Team
Anthony Wallace, Skyline
Frank Shannon, Skyline
Taurean Bundage, Richardson
Clint Hardemon, Lake Highlands
Derek Floyd, Lake Highlands
Hank Tobolka, Jesuit
Defensive Backs (5)
First Team
Jeff Schoettmer, Jesuit
Dezmond Thomas, Richardson
Jalen Broussard, Lake Highlands
David Green, Lake Highlands
William Barrow, Skyline
Placekicker (2)
First Team
James Hairston, Jesuit
Fabian Soldevilla, Skyline